Literal question
In the last 3 months, did you receive care or treatment for emotional, nervous or mental health problems from any of the following services or professionals? Please select all that apply.
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hospital, clinic, or health service, or primary health care professional (doctor, nurse, speech therapist, occupational therapist, speech therapist, or physical therapist) | 783 |
11.2%
|
| 2 | Psychologist or psychiatrist | 2895 |
41.2%
|
| 3 | Drugstore or pharmacy | 325 |
4.6%
|
| 4 | Alternative medicine (bioenergetic, homeopathic, acupuncture or other similar) | 155 |
2.2%
|
| 5 | Traditional medicine (curandero, sobandero, yerbatero or other similar) | 111 |
1.6%
|
| 6 | Relatives, friends, work or study colleagues | 1181 |
16.8%
|
| 7 | Church or religious community | 505 |
7.2%
|
| 8 | Institution of higher education to which you belong. | 691 |
9.8%
|
| 9 | Psychosocial support from government or other social organizations. | 245 |
3.5%
|
| 10 | Other | 131 |
1.9%
|
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.